Schedule semester studiosENSAS Students will work in teams of 2 or individually.
KIT Students will work in teams of 2 or individually.
July – October 2015
October 1st Studio start ENSAS
October 21st Studio start KIT
October – November 2015
ENSA: Travel guide to St. Petersburg (seminar work ENSAS, UEM211B03)
Research and theoretical / conceptional approach / best practices
22.10. Kick off Studio
Skype Conference KIT / ITMO / ENSA
05.11 Common working day in Karlsruhe: exchange KIT / ENSAS
11.30 am –1 pm lecture Sergej Tchoban (Gruene Grotte)
2 pm - 3 pm Presentation ENSA: Travel guide to St. Peterburg (work in progress)
3 pm - 5 pm Mini-workshop in German-French groups
Workshop St. Petersburg, November 14th-24th
see workshop program
December 2015
Strategy / Spatial concept / Masterplan
Separate midterm reviews at KIT / ENSA
January 2016
Finalization of the projects
Thursday January 28th
Final presentation ENSAS & KIT
with participation of Russian students and colleagues at ENSA, Straßburg
3. Excursion / Workshop November 14th - 24th in St. Petersburg
Schedule
Studio will take place at ITMO University, Birzhevaya Line 14
14 Sa Arrival, first orientation
9 pm evening meeting at hostel
15 Su bus tour
Industrial belt, guided by Ms. Natalia Macheret, State R & DC of SPP Masterplan
Baltic Pearl
16 Mo Kick-off at ITMO (welcome / introduction)
Arina Sender, Alexander Baranov, Barbara Engel, Volker Ziegler
AM presentation "Home studio" work (Pecha Kucha), group organization
Short introduction to the guided site visit
PM Guided tours city centre
5 pm presentation home studio ENSA
17 Tue Conferences/lectures
9-12 20 minutes per every report
The St. Petersburg Master Plan 2030
Ms. Natalia Macheret, State R & DC of SPP Masterplan
Overview of St. Petersburg development projects
Arina Sender
Conceptions for Baltijski Train Station, results from previous workshops
Alexander Baranov
Transport and Mobility: future requirements
Mikhail Zheblienok
pm Field trips to the site in different groups
18 Wd Conference / lectures
9-12 20 minutes per every report
Industrial heritage
Kyle Patching
Sustainable urban development in St. Petersburg
Irina Shmeleva
Ideas for the industrial belt
Novosadyuk Evgeniy, studio 44
Prof. Valeri Nefedov,
questions, discussion about the site
Lunch
12 am working in groups
6 pm Lecture: The unknown St. Petersburg – Constructivism, 1917-1957
Prof. Juri Nikitin
19 Th Workshop: Mental Map
am working in groups
5 pm presentation mental map
5 minute presentation every group,
comments by teachers after all presentation
7 pm picknick in studio at ITMO
20 Fr Workshop
9 – 11 Consultation
working in groups (scheduled)
4 / 5 pm office visits (studio 44 / Gerasimov)
21 Sa Workshop
9 - 11 Consultation facultative (scheduled)
22 Su Free time
facultative excursions
23 Mo Final presentation
9 - 12 am Preparation of the workshop presentation
2 pm Workshop presentation with guests
8 pm Evening – closing session, dinner
24 Tue Departure
3.2 Topics and tasks of the workshop: Site exploration, mapping and scenarios
Date: 2016-01-14; view: 572
|